Hazardous Waste Program

Minuteman II Missile Sites

History
The State of Missouri was host to 165 Minuteman II missile sites managed by the United States Air Force from 1964 until 1997. The Minuteman II missile sites were scattered across 14 counties on land previously used for agricultural purposes.  Of the 165 sites, 150 were launch facilities or silos that each contained a Minuteman II missile and 15 sites were launch control facilities.  

Minuteman II Map

Interactive map of Minuteman II sites.

The United States Air Force began deactivating the missile system in the 1991 as a result of the international Strategic Arms Reduction Treaty, also known as START.  The deactivation process involved removing each missile, imploding the missile silo and covering it with soil. During the deactivation process, investigators discovered that waterproofing materials used in construction of silos and underground storage tanks contained a hazardous substance called polychlorinated biphenyls, or PCBs. 

Investigation
Investigation also revealed that some of the sites had leaking petroleum underground storage tanks.  Five years of groundwater sampling data confirmed the PCBs are not migrating into the groundwater and the petroleum contamination is decreasing through a process called natural attenuation, in which microorganisms in the soil break down the chemicals into nontoxic substances.

It was neither technically nor economically practical to remove the PCB contamination because the silos were buried at a depth of 80 feet.  Therefore, the Air Force, the Missouri Department of Natural Resources and the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, or EPA, agreed to leave contaminants in place.  They also agreed to prohibit disturbance of capped contamination through land use controls memorialized through deed restrictions.  At the completion of the closure process, each Minuteman II property was sold by the U.S. General Services Administration to adjacent landowners or other interested parties.  The department, EPA and the Air Force continue to work together under a formal agreement to ensure the continuing safety of the closed Minuteman II sites.

Land Owners are Important
Land use restrictions and education of Minuteman II property owners is a critically important part of our continuing stewardship of the former missile sites in Missouri.  Adherence to land use restrictions ensures the effectiveness of engineering controls, which in turn protect human health and the environment.  

Note icon. The department has changed all fill-in forms to PDF fill-in. You will be able to save and reuse these PDF forms. However, you will need Adobe Acrobat Reader 7 or higher to save the PDF fill-in form. Also, at this time the department does not accept digital signatures. If your Acrobat Reader prompts you to use one, we ask that you don't.

Information for Minuteman II Property Owners

Technical Information

For more information, please contact:

Missouri Department of Natural Resources
Hazardous Waste Program - Federal Facilities Section
Minuteman II Project Manager
P.O. Box 176 
Jefferson City, MO 65102
573-751-3907
hazwaste@dnr.mo.gov